Party Conventions

 

Every two years there are major elections that take place and from the Primary elections there are County Conventions that pick people to be State and State Conventions.

Notice of County Convention

Notice is hereby given to the registered voters of Calhoun County that the Democratic County Convention will be held on March 19th in Calhoun County at the following hour and place: as a pro-forma convention.

Pre-register/Late Register here prior to March 30th.

 

Before March 30th you can late register for the County Convention in order to register for the State Convention or email the Democratic County Chair at brandelynw.pact@gmail.com to let her know that you wish to go to the State Convention in Dallas as a Delegate from Calhoun County.

Convention Resources

TEXAS DEMOCRATIC STATE CONVENTION

July 14-16th, 2022

Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center
650 S Griffin St, Dallas, TX 75202

Host Hotel: Dallas Omni Hotel
555 S Lamar St, Dallas, TX 75202

 

More details can be found at the Texas Dem Convention website as we receive updates from the Texas Democratic Party. 

Be a State Delegate

Late-Registration

Delegate Guide

The FULL SCHEDULE including caucus meetings & room location

 

Convention Party Business Info

March 19 Convention Resolutions

March 19 Convention Resolutions form

 

Map of the Convention Center

 

Roberts Rules Cheat Sheet

 

Convention Emergency Rules

 

Texas Democratic Party Rules

 

Convention Safety Sheet

 

TDP Convention FAQ

 

Delegate Guide for the convention

 

Public Delegate List

 

Delegate formula

 

General Session Seating Map

 

SD Caucus Delegation Leaders Trainings

 

SD Caucus Delegation Leaders Document

 

Download Connect Texas App & Get Trained on Relational Organizing at Convention

At Convention, you can get hands-on training in three ways:

 

  • Join our Scavenger Hunt! It will give you hands-on practice with the ways supporters can engage with your outreach efforts -- and you can WIN PRIZES! Instructional fliers will be available at registration and all info tables.

 

  • Attend our "Relational Organizing with Connect Texas" training session on Friday, July 15, 12:30-1:45pm in Exhibit Hall B. 

 

Schedule Overview

 

Thursday - July 14

1:30 - 2:30 PM SDEC Meeting

3:00 - 6:00 PM Booth Opening & Credential Pick-Up

5:30 - 7:30 PM Kick-Off Reception ($75 Early Bird Tickets Available)

8:00 - 9:30 PM Nightcap with the Co-Chairs

 

Friday - July 15

8:00 AM Convention Center Opens

8:30 AM - 2:00 PM Caucuses

12:30 - 1:30 PM Permanent Credentials Committee

2:00 - 4:30 PM Senate District Caucuses

3:30 - 5:00 PM Elected Officials Appreciation Happy Hour

5:00 - 9:00 PM General Session

 

Saturday - July 16

8:00 AM Convention Center Opens

8:30 - 10:30 AM Lady Bird Breakfast ($75 Early Bird Tickets Available)

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM Permanent Resolutions, Rules, Nominations, Platform Committees

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM General Session (may go on longer than 4pm)

Texas Democratic Party Announces List of 2022 Convention Speakers

 

Speakers will include the following*

 

FRIDAY, JULY 15

  • Chairman Gilberto Hinojosa

  • Vice Chair Shay Wyrick Cathey

  • Vice Chair of Finance Chris Hollins

  • Convention Co-Chair & State Rep. Jessica González

  • Convention Co-Chair & State Rep. Julie Johnson

  • Dallas County Judge Clay Jenkins

  • State Sen. Royce West

  • Texas Young Democrats President & Ector County Chair Hannah Horick

  • Former DNC Rural Council Chair Betty Richie

  • Midland County Chair Cathy Broadrick

  • Bowie County Chair Zebrina Robertson

  • State Sen. Roland Gutierrez

  • State Rep. Gina Hinojosa

  • Texas House Democratic Caucus Chair Chris Turner

  • Members of the House Democratic Caucus

  • Luci Baines Johnson

  • Harris County Attorney Christian D. Menefee

  • Congressman Joaquin Castro

  • Congressman Colin Allred

  • Congresswoman Sheila Jackson Lee

  • Congressman Marc Veasey

  • Congresswoman Eddie Bernice Johnson

  • Texas AFL-CIO President Rick Levy

  • Secretary Julián Castro

  • Former State Rep. Glen Maxey

  • State Sen. Carol Alvarado

  • Former State Sen. Wendy Davis

  • State Rep. Donna Howard

  • Reverend Deneen Robinson

  • Nominee for Travis Co. Clerk Dyana Limon-Mercado

  • Railroad Commissioner Nominee Luke Warford

  • Agriculture Commissioner Nominee Susan Hays

  • Land Commissioner Nominee Jay Kleberg

  • Comptroller Nominee Janet Dudding

  • Attorney General Nominee Rochelle Garza

  • Lt. Governor Nominee Mike Collier

  • Reverend Dr. Frederick D. Haynes, III

  • Gubernatorial Nominee Beto O’Rourke

 

SATURDAY, JULY 16

  • Former Texas Democratic Party Chair Boyd Richie

  • Susan Slagle, wife of the late Bob Slagle, former Texas Democratic Party Chairman

  • Harris County Chair Odus Evbagharu

  • Fort Bend County Judge KP George

  • Nominee for Tarrant County Judge Deborah Peoples

  • State Rep. James Talarico

  • Texas State House Nominees Venton Jones, Mihaela Plesa, Frank Ramirez, and Liz Ginsberg

  • State Sen. César Blanco

  • State Sen. Nathan Johnson

  • Congresswoman Sylvia Garcia

  • Congresswoman Lizzie Fletcher

  • Congressional Nominee and State Rep. Jasmine Crockett

  • Congressional Nominee Michelle Vallejo

  • Congressional Nominee Greg Casar

  • Chair of the Harassment Free Environment Committee Tammie Hartgroves

  • Members of the Senate Democratic Caucus & Nominees for Texas Senate

  • Members & Nominees of the State Board of Education

  • Statewide Judicial Nominees

 

 

 

County Chairs - Election Appointments Recommendations

County Chairs - County Advocacy Opportunities Handout

Join the TDP Training & Resource Hub on Facebook

Summer Training Series

 

SD-18 Convention Noms.png